You Don't use NetScape or Internet Explorer WMSCI 2019
The 23rd World Multi-Conference on
Systemics, Cybernetics and Informatics: WMSCI 2019©
 
July 6 - 9, 2019  ~  Orlando, Florida, USA

  Conference Program: Face-to-Face Presentations
Program
 
 
Conference Program




     
  SATURDAY, JULY 06, 2019

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Registration Cypress A
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Conversational Session Citrus A
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM Participatory Workshop Citrus A
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Participative Workshop Citrus A
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Conversational Session Citrus A
2:45 PM – 3:45 PM Participatory Workshop Citrus A
3:45 PM – 4:15 PM Coffee Break Cypress Hallway
4:15 PM – 5:00 PM Participatory Workshop Citrus A
5:00 PM – 5:45 PM Conversational Session Citrus A
5:45 PM – 6:30 PM Conversational Session Citrus A



 
     
  SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration Cypress A
7:45 AM - 10:10 AM Plenary Session of all Collocated Events
(complimentary plated breakfast for the plenary session's attendees)
Orange A
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM Breakout Sessions for WMSCI/IMSCI 2019 (view next table for details)
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM Participatory Plenary Session of CISCI 2019 (Spanish/Portuguese) Citrus A
1:00 PM - 3:15 PM Plenary Session of all Collocated Events Citrus A
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Coffee Break Cypress Hallway
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM Breakout Sessions (view next table for details)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Welcome Reception: Buffet Dinner Orange A



Room 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 3:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Magnolia A Special Invited Session on Inter-Disciplinary Communication (WMSCI)Information and Communication Technologies (WMSCI)
Magnolia B Systemics, Complex Systems and Applications of Cybernetics (WMSCI)Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering (MEI 2019) I (WMSCI)
Magnolia C Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (EISTA)ICT in Education and Training (EISTA)
Citrus B Computer Science and Cyber-Security (WMSCI)Interdisciplinary Research, Technologies and Case Studies in Information (IMSCI / WMSCI)
Citrus A Participatory Plenary Session of CISCI 2019 (Spanish/Portuguese)Educación, Sistemas y Globalización Académica (CISCI)



 
     
  MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration Cypress A
7:45 AM - 10:10 AM Plenary Session of all Collocated Events
(complimentary plated breakfast for the plenary session's attendees)
Orange A
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM Breakout Sessions for all Collocated Events (view next table for details)
1:00 PM - 3:15 PM Plenary Session of all Collocated Events Citrus A
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Coffee Break Cypress Hallway
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM Breakout Sessions (view next table for details)



Room 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 3:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Magnolia A Information Systems, Technologies and Applications I (WMSCI)Communication and Control Systems, Technologies and Applications (WMSCI)
Magnolia B Biomedical Engineering (0000004) (BMIC)Interdisciplinary Research, Education, and Communication (IDREC 2019) I (WMSCI)
Magnolia C Education and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications I (EISTA)Education and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications II (EISTA)
Citrus B Sistémica, Ciencia e Ingeniería (CISCI)Aplicaciones de Informática y Cibernética en Ciencia e Ingeniería (CISCI)
Citrus A  Alternativas Tecnológicas Dirigidas al Fomento de la Actividad Física en Educación Primaria y Secundaria. Análisis de los Efectos a Corto y Largo Plazo (0000001) (SIECI)



 
     
  TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Registration Cypress A
7:45 AM - 10:10 AM Plenary Session of all Collocated Events
(complimentary plated breakfast for the plenary session's attendees)
Orange A
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM Breakout Sessions (view next table for details)
1:00 PM - 3:15 PM Plenary Session of all Collocated Events Citrus A
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM Coffee Break Cypress Hallway
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM Breakout Sessions (view next table for details)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Awards Ceremony and Toast Orange A



Room 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 3:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Magnolia A Interdisciplinary Research, Education, and Communication (IDREC 2019) II (WMSCI)Innovation and Technology Transfer in Emerging Economies (0000002) (WMSCI)
Magnolia B Information Systems, Technologies and Applications II (WMSCI)Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering (MEI 2019) II (WMSCI)
Magnolia C Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge/Cognitive Sciences and Technologies (KCST)Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies (EISTA)
Citrus B Imágenes, Comunicaciones y Redes (CISCI)Sistemas/Tecnologías de Comunicaciones, Redes y Control (CISCI)
Citrus A Sistemas, Cibernética e Informática I (CISCI)Sistemas, Cibernética e Informática II (CISCI)



 


Schedule of Paper Presentations
Preliminary and Partial Conference Program
  

SATURDAY, JULY 06, 2019

SATURDAY, JULY 06, 2019
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Registration
(Room: Cypress A)
  
SATURDAY, JULY 06, 2019
9:30 AM - 12:00 PM and 1:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Plenary Workshop
(Room: Citrus A)
  
 

9:30 AM – 10:30 AMConversational Session

Speakers and/or Moderators: Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA, Dr. Bruce E. Peoples, Founder and CEO of Innovations LLC, USA, and Dr. Nagib Callaos, International Institute of Informatics and Systemics, USA, 'The Intellectual Rigor of Interdisciplinary Communication'

10:30 AM – 12:00 PMParticipatory Workshop

Speaker: Dr. Bruce E. Peoples, Founder and CEO of Innovations LLC, USA, 'Artificial Intelligence, Interdisciplinary and/or Transdisciplinary Approaches'

1:00 PM – 2:00 PMParticipatory Workshop

Speakers: Professor Stuart A. Umpleby, The George Washington University, USA, and Professor Tatiana Medvedeva, Siberian State University of Transport, Russia, 'Creating and Organizing Effective Actions to Advance the Fields of Systems, Cybernetics and Complexity'

2:00 PM – 2:45 PMConversational Session

Speakers and/or Moderators: Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA, Professor Mohammad Ilyas, Florida Atlantic University, USA, and Dr. Nagib Callaos, International Institute of Informatics and Systemics, USA, 'Cybernetic and Synergic Relationships between Inter-Disciplinarity and Disciplinarity'

2:45 PM – 3:45 PMParticipatory Workshop

Speaker: Professor William Swart, East Carolina University, USA, 'The Concurrent Development of Leadership Abilities and Subject Matter Knowledge in Blended Courses'

3:45 PM – 4:15 PMCoffee Break

4:15 PM – 5:00 PMParticipatory Workshop

Speaker: Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA, 'An Interdisciplinary View of Education in the Formal and Natural Sciences: STEM to STEAMM to STECSEMCSEPLIDSDRAMM?'

5:00 PM – 5:45 PMConversational Session

Speakers and/or Moderators: Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA, Professor Richard Self, University of Derby, UK, and Dr. Nagib Callaos, International Institute of Informatics and Systemics, USA, 'Integration of Intra-Disciplinary and Inter-Disciplinary Communications'

5:45 PM – 6:30 PMConversational Session

Speakers and/or Moderators: Professor Mohammad Ilyas, Florida Atlantic University, USA, Dr. Andrés Tremante, Florida International University, USA, and Dr. Nagib Callaos, International Institute of Informatics and Systemics, USA, 'Toward Inter-National Networks and Meta-Networks for Inter-Disciplinary Communication, Collaborative Learning, and Meta-Education Support'

  

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration
(Room: Cypress A)
  
SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
7:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Plenary Session of all Collocated Events (complimentary plated breakfast for the plenary session's attendees)
(Room: Orange A)
 
Session Co-Chairs: Professor Matthew E. Edwards, Alabama A&M University, USA and Professor Stuart A. Umpleby, The George Washington University, USA

7:45 AM – 7:55 AM Short Announcements.

7:55 AM – 8:25 AM Keynote Speaker: Professor Matthew E. Edwards, Alabama A&M University, USA, 'Achieving Critical Thinking and Sustained Academic Success in the Physical Sciences Via Our Five Educational Utilities and Activity Compartmentalization'

8:25 AM – 8:55 AMKeynote Speaker: Professor Stuart A. Umpleby, The George Washington University, USA, 'Some Multi-Disciplinary Projects that Would Benefit from Systems and Cybernetics'

8:55 AM – 9:25 AMKeynote Speaker: Professor Richard Self, University of Derby, UK, 'Celebrating `Difference` and `The Other`: Students Achieving their Potential'

9:25 AM – 9:55 AMKeynote Speaker: Dr. Pawel Poszytek, Foundation for the Development of the Education System, Poland, 'From Steam Engine to Blockchain - How Technological Progress has been Influencing the Competences We Need'

9:55 AM – 10:10 AMQ&A
  
SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Computer Science and Cyber-Security (WMSCI)
(Room: Citrus B)

Co-Chair: Hiroshi Tsutsui (Japan); Sherif Hashem (Egypt)
 
 Aung, Myat Hsu; Tsutsui, Hiroshi; Miyanaga, Yoshikazu (Japan): ''Construction and Management of Fingerprint Database with Estimated Reference Locations for WiFi Indoor Positioning Systems''

 Austin, Johnny; Lincke, Susan (United States): ''Cyberwarfare: A Risk Assessment for Isolating Electricity SCADA Systems''

 Hashem, Sherif (Egypt): ''Towards a National Cybersecurity Strategy: The Egyptian Case ''

 Kern, Matthias; Glock, Thomas; Pazmino Betancourt, Victor; Liu, Bo; Sax, Eric; Becker, Jürgen (Germany): ''A Cybersecurity Risk Assessment Process for Model-Based Industry 4.0 Development''

 McCrea, Amber; Lincke, Susan J. (United States): ''A Security Assessment of Public Libraries: Risk of Loss due to Breach and Ransomware''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (EISTA)
(Room: Magnolia C)

Co-Chair: David Cutting (United Kingdom); Mark Budnik (United States)
 
 Behnke, Craig; Budnik, Mark M. (United States): ''A Multidisciplinary Module to Improve Students’ Brainstorming Sessions and Teach Students How to Better Lead the Brainstorming Process''

 Budnik, Mark (United States): ''A Staggered-Start Model for Undergraduate Engineering Laboratory Sessions''

 Cutting, David; McDowell, Andrew; Allen, Angela; Anderson, Neil; Collins, Matthew; Sage, Paul; McGowan, Aidan (United Kingdom): ''Early Student Access to Automated Summative Marking Tools for Self Learning''

 Montoya, Jorge (Colombia): ''The Role of Representations in an Inductive Deductive Inductive Approach in Engineering: Perspective from Mechanics of Materials''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Special Invited Session on Inter-Disciplinary Communication (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia A)

Co-Chair: Andrey V. Rezaev (Russian Federation); Kevin Foltz (United States)
 
 Baracho, Renata (Brazil): ''Decision Making in Real Estate Developments Based on Building Information Modeling – BIM''

 Foltz, Kevin (United States): ''Systematically Managing Organizational Change''

 Méndez Gurrola, Iris Iddaly (Mexico): ''An Information Mechanism to Counteract the Problem of Stray Dogs''

 Papadopoulou, Melpomeni (United States): ''E-Learning and Experiential Learning - The Case Study of Flipped Classroom in Adults’ Education''

 Rezaev, Andrey V.; Yablonskiy, Piotr K. (Russian Federation): ''AI in Medicine: From Academic Discussions Towards Reality of Everyday Life''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Systemics, Complex Systems and Applications of Cybernetics (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia B)

Co-Chair: Markus Lau (Germany); Tilia Stingl de Vasconcelos Guedes (Austria)
 
 Fuhrmann, Frauke; Scholl, Margit (Germany): ''Does a Career in Information Security Appeal to Women? An Empirical Analysis of Job Ads, Supplemented by Job Descriptions and Narratives ''

 Heinz, Tim; Nelles, Oliver (Germany): ''Data Distribution Assessment and Optimal Splitting of Data Sets''

 Lau, Markus; Terzidis, Orestis (Germany): ''Systemic Business Modeling – A Pragmatic Tool Grounded in System Theory''

 Leybourne, Bruce *; Straser, Valentino **; Wu, Hong-Chun ***; Gregori, Giovanni ****; Bapat, Arun *****; Venkatanathan, Natarajan *****; Hissink, Louis ****** (* United States, ** Belgium, *** Taiwan, **** Italy, ***** India, ****** Australia): ''Multi-Parametric Earthquake Forecasting the New Madrid from Electromagnetic Coupling between Solar Corona and Earth System Precursors ''

 Stingl de Vasconcelos Guedes, Tilia; Belcredi, Philipp (Austria): ''Solution-Focused Consultancy Work. Practice-Oriented Application of Distinction-Based Concepts Integrating Context Factors for Resilient Solutions''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM
Participatory Plenary Session of CISCI 2019 (Spanish/Portuguese)
(Room: Citrus A)
 
Plenaria Participativa Mediante Panel Participatorio sobre el Tópico General 'Communicación Inter-Disciplinaria: ¿Qué Es? ¿Para Qué Es? y/o ¿Cómo se Puede Fomentar o Facilitar?'

Las ponencias serán sobre y en el contexto del mismo tópico general. La plenaria se inicia con 1) un planteamiento general, procede 2) con resumen de proyectos ejemplos de cómo se intenta y se puede fomentar la comunicación inter-disciplinaria, sigue con 3) la importancia de la comunicación inter-disciplinaria en la Cuarta Revolución Industrial y su importancia para Latinoamérica, y finaliza 4) en caso específico que se lleva a cabo en Perú.

Ponentes y Moderadores:

Dr. Nagib Callaos, International Institute of Informatics and Systemics, EE.UU., 'Relaciones Sistémico-Cibernéticas entre Disciplinaridad e Inter-Disciplinaridad'

Dr. Andrés Tremante, Florida International University, EE.UU., 'Importancia de la Communicación Inter-Disciplinaria y su Potencial Necesidad para Acelerar el Desarrollo de Latino-América'

Dr. Alejandro Hossian, Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Argentina, 'Reflexiones acerca de la Comunicación Inter-Disciplinaria requeridos para Vincular los Aspectos Sociales y Tecnológicos en la Cuarta Revolución Industrial: Su Importancia para Latinoamérica'

Profesora Maritza Placencia Medina, Departamento Académico de Ciencias Dinámicas de la Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Perú, 'Reflexiones sobre la Comunicación Inter-Disciplinaria en la Intervención Educativa Blended-Learning para Fortalecer Habilidades Quirúrgicas Básicas en Estudiantes de Medicina Humana de una Universidad Nacional en Perú'

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
1:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Plenary Session of all Collocated Events
(Room: Citrus A)
 
Session Co-Chairs: Professor William Swart, East Carolina University, USA, and Professor Christian Greiner, Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Keynote Speaker: Professor William Swart, East Carolina University, USA, 'Online vs Face to Face - Which is Better?'

1:30 PM – 2:00 PMKeynote Speakers: Professor Christian Greiner, Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany, and Professor Thomas Peisl, Munich University of Applied Sciences, Germany, 'Entrepreneurship Education in IT-Degree Programs: From Requirements to Reality'

2:00 PM – 2:30 PMKeynote Speaker: Dr. Paul Sage, Queen's University Belfast, UK, 'UAV (Drones) in Archaeology - a Help or Hindrance?'

2:30 PM – 3:00 PMKeynote Speaker: Dr. Yaping Gao, Quality Matters, USA, 'Internationalizing US-Based Research-Supported Quality Standards for Online and Blended Learning for Culturally and Pedagogically Different Educational Environments'

3:00 PM – 3:15 PMQ&A
  
SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Coffee Break
(Room: Cypress Hallway)
  
SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering (MEI 2019) I (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia B)

Co-Chair: Andre F. S. Guedes (Brazil); Jessica Ulmer (Germany)
 
 Briceno-Fajardo, Yesid; Cerda-Villafana, Gustavo; Ledesma-Orozco, Sergio (Mexico): ''Maximum Power Point Tracking Method Based on Perturb and Observe Coupled with a Neural Network for Photovoltaic Systems Operating Under Fast Changing Environments''

 Chiu, Yuan-Shyi Peter; Chen, Hui-Cun; Zhao, Zhong-Yun; Lai, Chia-Ming; Chiu, Singa Wang (Taiwan): ''Solving a Hybrid Multiproduct Replenishing Problem''

 Chiu, Singa Wang; Huang, Yi-Jing; Wu, Cheng-Sian; Lin, Jia-Ning; You, Liang-Wei; Chiu, Yuan-Shyi Peter (Taiwan): ''Combining an Adjustable Fabrication Rate into a Multi-Item Stock Refilling Problem''

 Guedes, Andre F. S.; Tartari, Simone; Cunha, Idaulo J. (Brazil): ''New Flexible OLED of Longer Lifetime''

 Kiss, Gabriel Hanssen *; Ichino, Takuya **; Myhre, Hans Olav *; Skogås, Jan Gunnar * (* Norway, ** Japan): ''Early Experience with 3D and 4K Imaging for Minimally Invasive Neurosurgery''

 Naito, Katsuhiro; Tanaka, Kohei; Yamamoto, Naoki; Murate, Ryota; Mori, Hiroto; Kurata, Ayumu; Tanaka, Kensuke (Japan): ''Development of Management Cloud Software for Overlay Network''

 Sverdlov, Viktor; Selberherr, Siegfried (Austria): ''Shot Noise in Magnetic Tunnel Junctions''

 Ulmer, Jessica *; Braun, Sebastian *; Lai, Chow Yin **; Cheng, Chi-Tsun **; Wollert, Jörg * (* Germany, ** Australia): ''Generic Integration of VR and AR in Product Lifecycles Based on CAD Models''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Educación, Sistemas y Globalización Académica (CISCI)
(Room: Citrus A)

Co-Chair: Mary Elen Niño Molina (Colombia); Luiz Henrique Lima Faria (Brazil)
 
 Faria, Luiz Henrique Lima; Duarte, Maurizete Pimentel Loureiro; Francischeto, Bruno Tardin; Teixeira, Rafael Buback; Medeiros, Rodrigo Loureiro; Linhares, Robson de Souza (Brazil): ''Aceitação de Novas Tecnologias na Educação: Uma Análise sobre o Facebook''

 Faria, Luiz Henrique Lima; Silvério Júnior, Aldemir; Teixeira, Rafael Buback; Medeiros, Rodrigo Loureiro; Leal, Érika de Andrade Silva; Carmo, Cíntia Tavares do; Sousa, Erivelto Fioresi de; Leite, Daniel Farinelli (Brazil): ''A Intenção de Uso de Tecnologias de Apoio ao Aprendizado por Estudantes de Cursos Técnicos Integrados ao Ensino Médio: Uma Análise sobre o Sistema Acadêmico do IFES''

 Meléndez Alonso, Luis; López Sánchez, Máximo; Molina Salgado, J. Luis; González Serna, Juan G.; Magadán Salazar, Andrea; Reyes Salgado, Gerardo (Mexico): ''Comparativa en Técnicas de Control Remoto para Vehículos no Tripulados''

 Moresi, Eduardo Amadeu Dutra; Barbosa, Jair Alves; Guimarães, Norton Melo; Lopes, Michel Carmo; Morais, Marcos Augusto Alves Tito de; Braga Filho, Mário de Oliveira; Alencar, Alexandre Lucchesi; Palmieri, Alberto Ribeiro; Hartmann, Vilson Carlos (Brazil): ''O Aplicativo ENABLE para Teste do Desenvolvimento Cognitivo e de Habilidades Motoras de Crianças''

 Moresi, Eduardo Amadeu Dutra; Hartmann, Vilson Carlos; Carvalho, Felipe Augusto Silveira de; Lopes, Michel Carmo; Amaral, Gustavo Almeida; Peres, Higor Chaves; Queiroz, Matheus Gomes; Kreniski, Victor Oliveira; Benevenute, Leticia Didier; Barbosa, Jair Alves; Braga Filho, Mário de Oliveira (Brazil): ''Aprendizagem Baseada em Jogos: O Caso do Aplicativo Trivster''

 Muñoz, Ana C. *; Martínez-Béjar, Rodrigo **; Lamolle, Myriam ***; Exposito, Ernesto ***; Espinal, Albert **** (* Venezuela, ** Spain, *** France, **** Ecuador): ''Ontología de un Ecosistema de Aprendizaje desde la Gestión del Conocimiento''

 Niño Molina, Mary Elen; Torres Sánchez, Wilson Enrique (Colombia): ''Propuesta Interactiva para la Apropiación del Inglés Técnico en Estudiantes de Ingeniería Civil''

 Placencia Medina, Maritza; Silva Valencia, Javier; Valcárcel Saldaña, María Angélica; Somocurcio Vilchez, José Gabriel; Carreño Escobedo, Jorge Raúl; Villarreal Valerio, Julián Anibal; Chahuara Rojas, Max; Roca Bejar, Anel Julia (Peru): ''Primera Experiencia de Blended-Learning para Fortalecer Habilidades Quirúrgicas Básicas en Estudiantes de Medicina Humana de una Universidad Nacional en Perú''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
ICT in Education and Training (EISTA)
(Room: Magnolia C)

Co-Chair: Andrew McDowell (United Kingdom); Kate Tzu-Ching Chen (Taiwan)
 
 Chen, Kate Tzu-Ching; Lin, Ming-Tzer (Taiwan): ''The Relationship between Attitudes toward Reading and Reading Strategies of English e-Journal Articles among NNES Graduate Students ''

 Grineva, Marina (Canada): ''The Role of Video Technology in Target Culture Acquisition: The Perspective of Russian Language Learners''

 McDowell, Andrew; Cutting, David; Sage, Paul; Allen, Angela; McGowan, Aidan (United Kingdom): ''Backchannel in Large Learner Cohorts – Does Anonymity Matter? A Comparative Study. ''

 Papadopoulou, Melpomeni (France): ''Flip the Flipped Classroom. Experiential Reason and New Technologies in Adults’ Education.''

 Rezaev, Andrey V.; Yablonskiy, Piotr K. (Russian Federation): ''Artificial Intelligence in Medicine: Preparing for the Confirmed Inevitable. Theoretical and Methodological Considerations''

 Shaban, Sami (United Arab Emirates): ''Team Based Learning System Implementation at a Medical School''

 Zeichner, Orit; Cohen, Avi (Israel): ''Opportunities and Challenges in the Development of a Curriculum in Information Science ''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Information and Communication Technologies (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia A)

Co-Chair: Patricio Altamirano (Ecuador); Renata Maria Baracho (Brazil)
 
 Gao, Yaping (United States): ''Make Quality Matter: Applying a Research-Supported Quality Assurance Process to Improve Online and Blended Learning at Course, Program, and Institutional Levels''

 Lara Gracia, Marco A. (United States): ''Internet-of-Things Supply Chain Solution''

 Lo, Yen-Fen *; Lo, Yen-Hsi *; Shr-Shiuan, Huang *; Hsiao, Jung ** (* Taiwan, ** United States): ''A Case Study of Brand Management of We-Media''

 Porto, Marcelo; Ribeiro, Rômulo; Carvalho, Izabela; Franco, José Ricardo; Baracho, Renata Maria; Porto, Patrícia (Brazil): ''Automated Highway Signaling in a BIM Environment''

 Song, Jaichul; Yoo, Bongsun; Ra, Kyoungpil; Kim, Moonchel; Kim, Myungha; Lim, Seungtak; Sim, Yonggi (South Korea): ''A Study on the Prediction of the Fine-Dust Concentration Using RNN''

 Tintin, Romel *; Altamirano, Patricio *; Chavez, Carmen *; Tintin, Liliana ** (* Ecuador, ** South Korea): ''Could the Development of On-Line Services Contribute to Global Competitiveness?''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Interdisciplinary Research, Technologies and Case Studies in Information (IMSCI / WMSCI)
(Room: Citrus B)

Co-Chair: Craig Tidwell (United States)
 
 Bernikova, Olga; Redkin, Oleg (Russian Federation): ''Digital Humanities: The Case Study of Arabic Dialectology''

 Briffaut, Jérémy; Deneuville, Jean-Christophe (France): ''ATELYN: A Traceability and Security Case Study''

 Fowler, Christopher A.; Ballistrea, Lisa M.; Allen, Kerry E.; Martin, Aaron M.; Kaplan, Howard; Ralston, Katherine; Kip, Kevin E.; Murphy, Jennifer L.; Winkler, Sandra L. (United States): ''A Virtual Reality Intervention for Fear of Movement for Veterans with Chronic Pain: A Feasibility Study''

 Hashem, Sherif (Egypt): ''Towards Facing Cyber Challenges''

 Lander, Howard; Alpert, Kathryn; Rajasekar, Arcot; Turner, Jessica; Wang, Lei (United States): ''Data Discovery for Case Studies: The DataBridge for Neuroscience Project''

 Orantes-Jiménez, Sandra-Dinora; Cruz-Cortés, Nareli (Mexico): ''A Study of the Security and Privacy of Information in Big Data''

 Tidwell, Craig (United States): ''The Influence of Multi-Touch Interfaces on Human Collaboration: Solving Complex Problems in a Group Environment''

SUNDAY, JULY 07, 2019
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Welcome Reception: Buffet Dinner
(Room: Orange A)
  

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration
(Room: Cypress A)
  
MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
7:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Plenary Session of all Collocated Events (complimentary plated breakfast for the plenary session's attendees)
(Room: Orange A)
 
Session Co-Chairs: Professor Shigehiro Hashimoto, Kogakuin University, Japan and Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA

7:45 AM – 7:55 AM Short Announcements.

7:55 AM – 8:25 AMKeynote Speaker: Professor Shigehiro Hashimoto, Kogakuin University, Japan, 'Communication Training in Multidisciplinary Field: Biomedical Engineering and Symbiosis Engineering'

8:25 AM – 8:55 AMKeynote Speaker: Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA, 'Interdisciplinarity, Diversity, and Soft Skills: Graduate-Level Transitions for Computing and Data Science?'

8:55 AM – 9:25 AMKeynote Speaker: Fr. Dr. Joseph Laracy, Seton Hall University, USA, 'Epistemology and Metaphysics in Interdisciplinary Communication: Insights from Ian Barbour and Bernard Lonergan, SJ’

9:25 AM – 9:55 AMKeynote Speaker: Professor Wen-Chen Hu, University of North Dakota, USA, 'Contemporary Issues of Smartphone Computing Research’

9:55 AM – 10:10 AMQ&A
  
MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Biomedical Engineering - Invited Session (0000004) (BMIC)
(Room: Magnolia B)

Organizer: Shigehiro Hashimoto (Japan)
Co-Organizer: Yuji Endo (Japan)
 
 Endo, Yuji; Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Tamura, Takuya (Japan): ''Alignment and Deformation of MC3T3-E1 Cultured on Micro Striped Pattern after Stimulation of Tangential Force Field''

 Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Hasegawa, Daisuke; Takahashi, Yusuke; Matsuzawa, Ryota (Japan): ''Design of Flow Channel with Surface Electrodes to Detect Dielectrophoretic Movement of Floating Myoblast''

 Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Hayasaka, Akira; Endo, Yuji (Japan): ''Sorting of Cells with Flow Channel: Movement of Flowing Myoblast Cell at Oblique Micro Grooves''

 Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Kakishima, Keisuke; Takahashi, Yusuke (Japan): ''Cell Deformation Passing through Slit between Micro-Machined Surfaces in Vitro: Comparison among Cell Types''

 Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Endo, Yuji; Sugimoto, Hiromi; Kachi, Yusei; Toma, Sora; Matsuzawa, Ryota (Japan): ''Cell Migration in Shear Field: Comparative Study between MC3T3-E1 and 3T3-L1''

 Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Sugimoto, Hiromi; Hino, Haruka (Japan): ''Effect of Couette Type of Shear Stress Field with Axial Shear Slope on Deformation and Migration of Cell: Comparison Between C2C12 and HUVEC''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Education and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications I (EISTA)
(Room: Magnolia C)

Co-Chair: Dillip Kumar Das (South Africa); Khaled Nigim (Canada)
 
 Das, Dillip Kumar; Woyessa, Yali E. (South Africa): ''Exploring the Relevance of Problem Based Learning in the Universities of Technology in South Africa''

 Ilyas, Mohammad (United States): ''Evolution of Higher Education in USA and Role of Information and Communication Technologies''

 Miah, Muhammed (United States): ''Providing Hands-On Experience Using RapidMiner in Undergraduate Data Mining Class: Lessons Learned''

 Nigim, Khaled; Nantais, Lois (Canada): ''Student Engagement in Capstone Projects Through Integration of Technologies, Project Assessment and Academic Integrity''

 Olenik-Shemesh, Dorit; Heiman, Tali (Israel): ''Factors Affect Teachers Coping with Online Bullying: Implications for Teachers Education Programs ''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Information Systems, Technologies and Applications I (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia A)

Co-Chair: Brandon Barroca (United States); Mario La Manna (Italy)
 
 Bai, Haoyue; Sharieh, Salah; Djosic, Nebojsa; Merca, Dinu (Canada): ''The HTTP Error Response Extension Specification for the Emerging Self-Served API-Centric Architecture with AI Based Self-Healing Ability ''

 Barroca, Brandon; O’Sullivan, Jill (United States): ''Infor’s CSI / Mongoose in the Classroom: A Professor and Student Perspective ''

 Foltz, Kevin E.; Simpson, William R. (United States): ''Managing Information Security System Technology Changes Across an Enterprise''

 La Manna, Mario (Italy): ''Man-Machine Synergy in Systems for Critical Infrastructure Protection''

 Soltes, Dusan (Slovakia): ''The GDPR: First Experiences After Its Implementation Are Not Positive Only''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Sistémica, Ciencia e Ingeniería (CISCI)
(Room: Citrus B)

Co-Chair: Maritza Placencia Medina (Peru); Jesus Estrada-De La Hoz (Colombia)
 
 Araujo Díaz, David; Méndez Segundo, Laura; Borja Araiza, Arturo (Mexico): ''Sistema para la Difusión de Juegos Pirotécnicos''

 Estrada-De La Hoz, Jesus (Colombia): ''Análisis de las Vulnerabilidades más Comunes en el Desarrollo de Software Web''

 Gonzalez, Nasly A.; Piñeros, John F.; Salas, Roberto E. (Colombia): ''Análisis de Minería de Datos para la Predicción del Desempeño en las Pruebas de Estado “Saber 11” en las Áreas de Matemáticas y Sociales''

 Intriago Cedeño, María G. *; Llosas Albuerne, Yolanda E. *; Franco Marques, Pedro J. **; Pico Mera, Gabriel E. *; Nuñez Alvarez, José R. *** (* Ecuador, ** Portugal, *** Colombia): ''Dimensionamiento de un Sistema de Autoconsumo Conectado a Red en la Universidad Técnica de Manabí-Ecuador''

 Orantes Jiménez, Sandra D.; Vázquez Álvarez, Graciela; Aguilar Jáuregui, María E. (Mexico): ''Un Estudio de las Amenazas de Seguridad para Big Data y Hadoop''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

(Room: Citrus A)
 
  
MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
1:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Plenary Session of all Collocated Events
(Room: Citrus A)
 
Session Co-Chairs: Dr. David Cutting, Queen's University Belfast, UK, and Dr. Mario LaManna,Evoelectronics (Italy), and Selex-SI (USA)

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mario LaManna, Evoelectronics (Italy), and Selex-SI (USA), 'An Interdisciplinary Approach to Machine Learning for Critical Infrastructure Protection'

1:30 PM – 2:00 PMKeynote Speakers: Professor Redkin Oleg I., Saint Petersburg State University, Russia, and Professor Olga Bernikova, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia, 'Digital Humanities Vs Human Sciences: Rivalry or Harmonious Relationship?'

2:00 PM – 2:30 PMKeynote Speaker: Dr. David Cutting, Queen's University Belfast, UK, 'Flying our Own Dog Food - Extra-Curricular Approaches to Building Interdisciplinary Engagement and Awareness in Students'

2:30 PM – 3:00 PMKeynote Speaker: Bruce Leybourne, MS, Director of the Institute for Advance Studies on Climate Change (IASCC), USA, 'North American Solar ElectroMagnetic Induction Detection Network'

3:00 PM – 3:15 PMQ&A
  
MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Coffee Break
(Room: Cypress Hallway)
  
MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Alternativas Tecnológicas Dirigidas al Fomento de la Actividad Física en Educación Primaria y Secundaria. Análisis de los Efectos a Corto y Largo Plazo - Invited Session (0000001) (SIECI)
(Room: Citrus A)

Organizer: Emilio J Martínez López (Spain)
Co-Organizer: Alberto Ruiz Ariza (Spain)
 
 De La Torre-Cruz, Manuel J. (Spain): ''Padres y Nuevas Tecnologías: ¿Enemigos o Aliados en la Promoción de la Actividad Física Escolar y Extraescolar?''

 López-Serrano, Sebastián (Spain): ''Aproximación Teórico-Práctica al Empleo de Exergames y Apps Activas en Jóvenes: Aplicabilidad Dentro y Fuera del Centro Educativo''

 Martínez López, Emilio J. (Spain): ''Efectos Físicos y Cognitivos en Escolares de la Actividad Física Controlada Mediante Dispositivos Tecnológicos''

 Moral-García, José E. (Spain): ''Sedentarismo Juvenil en el Siglo XXI - Una Consecuencia del Empleo Inadecuado de las Nuevas Tecnologías''

 Ruiz-Ariza, Alberto (Spain): ''Aplicación Educativa de Juegos Activos de Realidad Aumentada y Plataformas Interactivas''

 Suarez-Manzano, Sara (Spain): ''Actividad Física y Nuevas Tecnologías en Jóvenes con Dificultades de Aprendizaje''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Aplicaciones de Informática y Cibernética en Ciencia e Ingeniería (CISCI)
(Room: Citrus B)

Co-Chair: Brayan D. Gutierrez (Peru); Alejandro Hossian (Argentina)
 
 Cevallos-Torres, Lorenzo J.; Guijarro-Rodríguez, Alfonso A.; Núñez-gaibor, Jefferson E.; Arrese-Vilche, Alfredo E.; Villagómez-Bajaña, Luis E. (Ecuador): ''El Uso de las TIC's como Herramienta para Medir Daños Estructurales Post-Sísmicos''

 Correa Espinal, Alexander A.; Gutiérrez Roa, D. Faviana; Londoño Atehortúa, Luis C. (Colombia): ''Revisión de Literatura de Cadenas de Suministro Resilientes Usando Herramientas de Teoría de Grafos''

 Guijarro-Rodríguez, Alfonso A.; Molina-Calderón, Miguel A.; Preciado-Maila, Debora K.; Arrese-Vilche, Alfredo E.; Ortiz-Zambrano, Mirella C.; Galarza-Soledispa, María I. (Ecuador): ''Métodos de Ayuda a la Toma de Decisiones Multicriterio: Caso Práctico de Adquisición de Computadoras''

 Gutierrez, Brayan D. *; Soto, Jackeline C. *; Chavez, Pedro A. *; Raymundo, Carlos A. *; Dominguez, Francisco ** (* Peru, ** Spain): ''Modelo Lean para Mejorar el Cumplimiento de Pedidos en Pymes del Sector Metalmecánico''

 Hossian, Alejandro; Carabajal, Roberto; Alveal, Maximiliano; Bustamante, Patricio; Merlino, Hernán (Argentina): ''Una Propuesta de Sistema de Control Borroso en el Marco de una Aplicación Industrial - Una Visión desde los Requerimientos de Usuario''

 Luna Pérez, Miguel A.; Vázquez Álvarez, Graciela (Mexico): ''Metodología de Mantenimiento Predictivo 4.0 para Asegurar Procesos de Producción''

 Madrid-Alvarez, Harold Manuel *; García-Diaz, J. Carlos **; Pulido-Rojano, Alexander D. * (* Colombia, ** Spain): ''Enfoques de Cartas de Control para el Monitoreo de Procesos con Distribución Asimétrica: Una Revisión Bibliográfica ''

 Ramos Valle, Milagritos del R.; Oré Mayorga, Elia V.; Carvallo Munar, Edgardo; Raymundo Ibañez, Carlos (Peru): ''Modelo de Gestión de Compras para Reducir los Tiempos de Entrega de las Pymes Exportadoras del Sector Textil''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Communication and Control Systems, Technologies and Applications (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia A)

Co-Chair: Julio C. Tafur (Peru)
 
 Calderón, Jesús A.; Tafur, Julio C.; Barriga, Eliseo B.; Lozano, John H. (Peru): ''Active Noise Control Proposal for Rotating Machines''

 Calderón, Jesús A.; Tafur, Julio C.; Barriga, Eliseo B.; Lozano, John H. (Peru): ''Event Reconstruction Algorithm Proposal to Study Sensors Elaboration Based on Nanostructures''

 Hu, Wen-Chen (United States): ''Location Privacy Protection Using Dummy Locations and Routes''

 Lozano, John H.; Tafur, Julio C.; Calderón, Jesús A. (Peru): ''Control Algorithm Proposal for a Hybrid Active Magnetic Bearing System with Variable Load''

 Rodas, Jorge; Gregor, Raúl; Renault, Alfredo (Paraguay): ''Modulated Predictive Current Control for H-Bridge Active Power Filters''

 Šustr, Martin *; Főző, Ladislav **; Soušek, Radovan *; Němec, Vladimír *; Řeha, David *; Novák, Martin *; Endrizalová, Eva *; Mrázek, Petr *; Zharkova, Viktoria *; Strrádal, Oktavián * (* Czech Republic, ** Slovakia): ''Assessment of Critical Infrastructure for Air Transport in the Czech Republic''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Education and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications II (EISTA)
(Room: Magnolia C)

Co-Chair: Meni Koslowsky (Israel); Wessam Al Chibani (Lebanon)
 
 Al Chibani, Wessam (Lebanon): ''Investigating the Efficiency of Implementing Active Learning Strategies in Higher Education Courses in Lebanon: A Multiple Case Study''

 Danoch, Shiran; Koslowsky, Meni (Israel): ''Social Networks and Organizational Effectiveness ''

 Ilunga, Masengo (South Africa): ''Using Osmosis Pressure Merlot Multimedia to Enhance On-Line Learning in Wastewater Treatment Technology IV Module Offered by the University of South Africa''

 Ilunga, Masengo (South Africa): ''Using an Online Learning Object for pH Determination in Wastewater Treatment Technology IV Module Taught by the University of South Africa''

 Kiaulakis, Arvydas; Vilutienė, Tatjana; Šarka, Vaidotas (Lithuania): ''Public Authorities’ Attitude and Perception Regarding Use of BIM for Information Management''

 Redkin, Oleg; Bernikova, Olga (Russian Federation): ''Learning Foreign Language Through Cultural Context in the Case of Arabic''

 Rios Navarro, Dario; Acon Matamoros, Ariana (Costa Rica): ''Proposal for the Implementation of a Massive Open Online Course (MOOC) with the Open eDX Platform for the Computer Engineering Career of the UNED, Costa Rica''

MONDAY, JULY 08, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Interdisciplinary Research, Education, and Communication (IDREC 2019) I (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia B)

Co-Chair: Alfonso López-Lira Arjona (Mexico); Caroline Olsson (Sweden)
 
 Estrada-Domínguez, Jesús Eduardo; López-Lira Arjona, Alfonso; Hinojosa-Rivera, Moisés; Torres-Castro, Alejandro (Mexico): ''Developing Innovation Technology Capacities in Large Manufacturing Firms from Mexico''

 Jancart, Sylvie; Stals, Adeline (Belgium): ''A Pedagogical Introduction to Parametric Modeling as a Formal Research Tool ''

 Laracy, Fr. Joseph R.; Marlowe, Thomas; Valdez, Edgar; Liddy, Msgr. Richard (United States): ''Was Bernard Lonergan a Second-Order Cyberneticist?''

 Luchian, Eric *; Sas, Corina ** (* United States, ** United Kingdom): ''Erroneous Features in Freehand Sketching: Opportunities to Generate Visual Analogies''

 Olsson, Caroline; Lindberg, Jesper; Holmstrom, Paul; Hallberg, Stefan; Bjork-Eriksson, Thomas (Sweden): ''An Analytical Approach to Aggregate Patient Workflows for System Dynamics Modelling of Radiation Therapy''

 Placencia Medina, Maritza; Silva Valencia, Javier; Mechan Mendez, Víctor; Pando Álvarez, Rosa; Quintana Salinas, Margot Rosario; Carreño Escobedo, Jorge Raúl; Ascacivar Placencia, Yanelli Karen (Peru): ''ALM Program: Ten Years of Educational Technology Interventions at the Faculty of Medicine at the Oldest National University in Perú''

 Rosenko, Svetlana I. *; Rezaev, Andrey A. ** (* Russian Federation, ** United States): ''CommunicationS and Political Communication Today: New World, New Concepts, and Schemes ''


TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Registration
(Room: Cypress A)
  
TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
7:45 AM - 10:10 AM
Plenary Session of all Collocated Events (complimentary plated breakfast for the plenary session's attendees)
(Room: Orange A)
 
Session Co-Chairs: Dr. Russell Jay Hendel, Towson University, USA and Dr. Robert Cherinka, MITRE Corporation, USA

7:45 AM – 7:55 AM Short Announcements.

7:55 AM – 8:25 AMKeynote Speaker: Dr. Russell Jay Hendel, Towson University, USA, 'A Vocational Approach to Universal Design in Learning (UDL)?'

8:25 AM – 8:55 AMKeynote Speakers: Dr. Robert Cherinka, MITRE Corporation, USA, and Eng. Joseph Prezzama, MITRE Corporation, USA, 'Tapping the Power of the `DARQ-Side` to Enhance Business Intelligence in a Digital World'

8:55 AM – 9:25 AMKeynote Speaker: Professor Mohammad Ilyas, Florida Atlantic University, USA, 'Internet of Things (IoT) and Emerging Applications'

9:25 AM – 9:55 AMKeynote Speaker: Professor Margit Scholl, Technical University of Applied Sciences Wildau, Germany, 'Participative Dialogue with Schools: Raising Information Security Awareness through Gamification'

9:55 AM – 10:10 AMQ&A
  
TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Artificial Intelligence and Knowledge/Cognitive Sciences and Technologies (KCST)
(Room: Magnolia C)

Co-Chair: Erick Giovani Sperandio Nascimento (Brazil); Abhijit Kumar Nag (United States)
 
 Aguezzoul, Aicha *; Pires, Silvio ** (* France, ** Brazil): ''Use of Artificial Intelligence in Supply Chain Management Practices and 3PL Selection''

 Campos, Luan Rios; Nogueira, Peterson; Moreira, Davidson; Nascimento, Erick Giovani Sperandio (Brazil): ''An Empirical Analysis of the Influence of Seismic Data Modeling for Estimating Velocity Models with Fully Convolutional Networks''

 Das, Kausik S.; Gonick, Larry; Mitchell, Monica; Baldwin, Charles G.; Kairo, Moses (United States): ''Holistic Development of Undergraduate Students – Concept Cartoons to Authentic Discovery''

 Nag, Abhijit Kumar; Dasgupta, Dipankar (United States): ''A Survey on Computational Intelligence Techniques in User Identity Management''

 Park, Seongchul; Kim, Juntae (South Korea): ''Design for Network Intrusion Detection Using Deep Reinforcement Learning''

 Zucatelli, Pedro Junior *; Nascimento, Erick Giovani Sperandio *; Arce, Alejandro Mauricio Gutiérrez **; Moreira, Davidson Martins * (* Brazil, ** Uruguay): ''Short-Range Wind Speed Predictions in Subtropical Region Using Artificial Intelligence''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Imágenes, Comunicaciones y Redes (CISCI)
(Room: Citrus B)

Co-Chair: Jenny L. Yepes Suárez (Colombia); José L. Alvarez-Flores (Mexico)
 
 Alvarez-Flores, José L.; Flores-Troncoso, Jorge; Simon, Jorge; Sandoval-Arechiga, Remberto; Castillo-Esparza, Joel A.; Solis-Escobedo, Juan R.; Castillo-Topete, Victor H. (Mexico): ''Diseño y Construcción del Back-End Analógico Reconfigurable a través de Radio Definido por Software para un Sub Sistema de Comunicaciones en un Cubesat''

 Calloni, Juan Carlos; Saldarini, Javier Daniel; Paez, Sergio (Argentina): ''Algoritmo para Validar Modelo de Interoperabilidad de Políticas de Calidad de Servicio entre Controladores de Redes Definidas por Software''

 Cardim, Guilherme P. *; Silva, Erivaldo A. *; Dias, Maurício A. *; Bravo, Ignacio **; Gardel, Alfredo ** (* Brazil, ** Spain): ''Diferente Abordagem do Algoritmo de Crescimento por Região Aplicado em Extração de Feições Cartográficas''

 Cruz, B. Strogueia; Da Silva, E. Antônio; Figueira, A. Luísa; Santos, F. Puga; Casaca, W. Correa (Brazil): ''Detecção de Dark Slope Streaks em Imagens Digitais da Superfície de Marte de Forma Automatizada''

 Figueira, A. Luísa; Da Silva, E. Antônio; Cruz, B. Strogueia; Cardim, G. Pina; Casaca, W. Correa (Brazil): ''Aplicação de Técnica de Inpainting para Reconstrução de Feições Curvilíneas Parcialmente Detectadas em Processo de Extração de Feições Cartográficas em Imagens Digitais''

 Yepes Suárez, Jenny L.; Castillo Rivera, Edwin O. (Colombia): ''Modelo para el Desarrollo de un Diseño de Red Inalámbrica Basada en Tecnología IoT para la Comunicación de Sistemas de Monitoreo de Parámetros Ambientales Dentro de Zonas Metropolitanas''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Information Systems, Technologies and Applications II (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia B)

Co-Chair: R. Cherinka (United States); Thiago Ventura (Brazil)
 
 Baracho, Renata Maria Abrantes; Soares, Bruno Cesarino; Bonatti, Rogério Amaral; Porto, Marcelo Franco; Franco, José Ricardo Queiroz (Brazil): ''Building Information Modeling - BIM to Assist the Decision-Making Process for Real Estate Investments''

 Bui, Nam (Norway): ''Contextual Influence on Intermediaries: A Cross-Case Analysis of Innovation Communities in Construction''

 Cherinka, R.; Prezzama, J.; Edwards, D. (United States): ''From Business Intelligence to Augmented Analytics, How Organizations Cope with the Big Data Influx''

 Ismail, Zainab Z.; Radeef, Ahmed Y. (Iraq): ''A Novel Application of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Waste Material as a to Replace Membrane in Microbial Fuel Cell Treating Actual Potato Chips Processing Wastewater''

 Mendes, Luana; Ventura, Thiago; Takagi, Nilton; Vecchiato, Daniel; Gomes, Raphael; Silva, Thais (Brazil): ''Burndown Alternatives to Raising a Team’s Progress Estimate Precision''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Interdisciplinary Research, Education, and Communication (IDREC 2019) II (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia A)

Co-Chair: Pawel Poszytek (Poland)
 
 Brody, Justin; Donavanik, Daniel; Nothwang, William (United States): ''Some Remarks on Mutual Information and Good Regulation''

 Gutiérrez Arenas, Rodrigo Alejandro; Salazar Guerrero, Evelyn; Martínez Alavez, Jacquelyn; Minami Koyama, Yukihiro (Mexico): ''Experimental Paradigms in the Explanation of Mathematical Concepts''

 Karulis, Miervaldis (Latvia): ''Cluster and Factor Analysis of Satisfaction Perception of B-Learning of Medical Terminology''

 Lara Gracia, Marco A. (United States): ''Effect of Post-Panamax Containerships on Us Ports and Logistics Networks''

 Poszytek, Pawel (Poland): ''The Framework of Teacher Competencies – An Evidence-Based Generic Model for Teachers’ Training in Europe ''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Sistemas, Cibernética e Informática I (CISCI)
(Room: Citrus A)

Co-Chair: Santiago L. Morales (Ecuador)
 
 Gregório, Francisco J.; Santos, Vítor D. (Portugal): ''Estudo dos Paradigmas Sociais na Integração de Dispositivos num Ambiente Ubíquo Sensível ao Contexto''

 Guijarro-Rodríguez, Alfonso A.; García-Arias, Pedro M.; Orosco-Lara, Fausto R.; Galarza-Soledispa, María I.; Ortiz-Zambrano, Mirella C.; Tana-Guamanquispe, Rafael A. (Ecuador): ''Seguridad Domótica Mediante Arduino: Caso de Estudio''

 Méndez-Gurrola, Iris I.; Portillo-Payan, Alma K.; Husted Ramos, Silvia (Mexico): ''Diseño y Desarrollo de una App para Reportar Perros Perdidos''

 Mendoza Ramírez, Rosalva; Rojas Flores, Josué; Arganis Juárez, Maritza Liliana; Domínguez Mora, Ramón; Carrizosa Elizondo, Eliseo (Mexico): ''Análisis de Estaciones Climatológicas e Hidrométricas de la Presa Cointzio''

 Morales, Santiago L. *; Morales, Mario R. *; Rizo A., Ramón ** (* Ecuador, ** Spain): ''Entropía en Búsqueda de Atributos Puros en Sistemas de Información y Redes Sociales. M3S Metodología Basada en ID3.''

 Pallares Muñoz, Myriam Rocío; Sabogal Perdomo, Hollman Daniel; Rojas Cortés, Rodrigo (Colombia): ''Análisis de Cimentaciones sobre Fundación Elástica Mediante Teoría de Winkler Mejorada Usando Métodos Matriciales y Modelos de Elementos Finitos''

 Pallares Muñoz, Myriam Rocío; Sánchez González, Lauren Melissa; Jordán Guzmán, Andrés Felipe (Colombia): ''Análisis por Subestructuración de Estructuras Articuladas Planas Utilizando el Método de las Rigideces y Modelos de Elementos Finitos''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
1:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Plenary Session of all Collocated Events
(Room: Citrus A)
 
Session Co-Chairs: Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA, and Dr. Bruce E. Peoples, Innovations LLC, USA

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM Keynote Speakers: Dr. Tilia Stingl De Vasconcelos, Business Consultant, Austria, and Mg. Philipp Belcredi, Comparative-Systemic Intervention, Austria, 'Distinction-Based Consulting: Social-Systems Theory and Second-Order Cybernetics as Premise for Powerful Decisions'

1:30 PM – 2:00 PMKeynote Speaker: Professor Tatiana Medvedeva, Siberian State University of Transport, Russia, 'Cultural Foundations of Different Approaches to Cybernetics'

2:00 PM – 2:30 PMKeynote Speakers: Professor Thomas Marlowe, Seton Hall University, USA, and Fr. Dr. Joseph Laracy, Seton Hall University, USA, 'Philosophy and Second-Order Cybernetics as a Second-Order Loop: Lonergan's Epistemology, Ontology, and Methodology'

2:30 PM – 3:00 PMKeynote Speaker: Dr. Bruce E. Peoples, Innovations LLC, USA, 'Reflections on Inter-Disciplinary Communications - Metaperspectives; Exploring the Affective Domain'

3:00 PM – 3:15 PMQ&A
  
TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
3:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Coffee Break
(Room: Cypress Hallway)
  
TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering (MEI 2019) II (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia B)

Co-Chair: Pedro Núñez (Spain); José David Alanis Urquieta (Mexico)
 
 Bermúdez Juárez, Blanca; Bonilla Capilla, Beatriz; Alanis Urquieta, José David; Rangel Huerta, Alejandro; Guerrero Sanchez, Wuiyebaldo Fermín (Mexico): ''Comparing the Solution of the Navier-Stokes Equations Using a Fixed Point Iterative Method and Using COMSOL Multiphysics''

 Braun, Sebastian *; Cheng, Chi-Tsun **; Lai, Chow Yin **; Wollert, Jörg * (* Germany, ** Australia): ''Microservice Architecture for Automation - Realization by the Example of a Model-Factory’s Manufacturing Execution System''

 Chumpitaz, Héctor Alberto; Segovia, Maria Fernanda; Villalta, Rosario del Pilar; Barrientos Padilla, Alfredo (Peru): ''Development of Technological Support for the Treatment of Patients that Suffer from Social Phobia and Agoraphobia Using Virtual Reality Scenarios''

 Hashem, Sherif (Egypt): ''Establishing a National CERT/CISRT in Egypt''

 Kang, Sukjin; Lee, Seungryul; Lee, Dongmyong (South Korea): ''The Age of Academic Globalization''

 Rajevska, Olga; Voroncuka, Inesa (Latvia): ''Modelling the Influence of Working Career Breaks on Pension Using Retrospective Simulation: A Case of the Baltic States''

 Vega, Araceli *; Manso, Luis J. **; Calderita, Luis V. *; Núñez, Pedro * (* Spain, ** United Kingdom): ''CORTEX+: The Mind of a Robot-Integrated Smart Environment for Elderly Care''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies (EISTA)
(Room: Magnolia C)

Co-Chair: Paul Sage (United Kingdom); Christian Greiner (Germany)
 
 Galvis, Rosa I.; Ávila, Claudia; Sánchez, Sonia L. (Colombia): ''The Evaluation of Learning, an Exercise in Reflection and Accompaniment''

 Greiner, Christian; Peisl, Tom (Germany): ''Design Thinking in Entrepreneurship Textbooks – Entrepreneurial Education Issues between Requirements and Reality''

 Hendel, Russell Jay (United States): ''Several Interdisciplinary Applications to UDL''

 Hwang, Yunhan (South Korea): ''Goals for Elementary Schooling Perceived by Prospective, Newly Appointed and Veteran Elementary Teachers''

 Lai, Meng-Lung (Taiwan): ''Assessing Children’s Comprehension of Fraction Concepts: Evidence from Eye Fixations''

 Sage, Paul; Stewart, Darryl; Hanna, Philip; Allen, Angela; McDowell, Andrew; Cutting, David (United Kingdom): ''Early Intervention in Programming Education: Unlocking Potential through Peer-Mentoring and Reflective Practice''

 Self, Richard J. (United Kingdom): ''Academic Leadership Leading to Excellent Student Achievement''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Innovation and Technology Transfer in Emerging Economies - Invited Session (0000002) (WMSCI)
(Room: Magnolia A)

Organizer: Elina Gaile-Sarkane (Latvia)
Co-Organizer: Inga Lapina (Latvia)
 
 Babica, Viktorija *; Sceulovs, Deniss *; Rustenova, Elvira ** (* Latvia, ** Kazakhstan): ''Digitalization of Public Procurement: Barriers for Innovation''

 Čevers, Aldis; Gaile-Sarkane, Elīna (Latvia): ''Indicators, Factors and Criteria for Assessing of the Customs Performance''

 Grikke, Laura; Andersone, Ieva; Sceulovs, Deniss (Latvia): ''Challenges of Sustainable Company Development: Case of Craft Business in Latvia''

 Kasperovica, Ludmila; Lace, Natalja (Latvia): ''Business Model Transformation and Business Viability. Case of Yellow Pages''

 Pīlēna, Arta; Kavosa, Maija (Latvia): ''A Control System for Strategy Implementation: A Case of a National Standardization Body''

 Straujuma, Anita; Gaile-Sarkane, Elina; Ozolins, Modris (Latvia): ''Alumni Segmenting for Fostering Innovation and Entrepreneurship in Universities''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Sistemas, Cibernética e Informática II (CISCI)
(Room: Citrus A)

Co-Chair: Jorge E. Salamanca Céspedes (Colombia)
 
 Barros, Solange Duarte Palma de Sá; Leite, Paula Torales (Brazil): ''A Terceira Idade Frente aos Desafios Impostos pela Tecnologia: A Necessidade do Aprendizado para um Uso Ético e Seguro''

 Chicanelli, Rachel; Vecchiato, Daniel; Ventura, Thiago; Gomes, Raphael; Takagi, Nilton; Mendes, Luana (Brazil): ''Aspectos Sociais, Humanos e Econômicos da Utilização de Testes Automatizados no Desenvolvimento de Sistemas''

 Gallego Torres, Adriana P.; Salamanca Céspedes, Jorge E.; Ballesteros Ballesteros, Vladimir (Colombia): ''Educación en Energías Renovables no Convencionales “EERNC”, para la Adaptación Tecnológica de Energía Eólica ''

 Juan Diego, Eduardo; Domínguez Mora, Ramón; Carrizosa Elizondo, Eliseo (Mexico): ''Regionalización de Precipitaciones para Obtener Lluvias de Diseño en el Estado de Tabasco''

 Moresi, Eduardo Amadeu Dutra; Braga Filho, Mário de Oliveira; Hartmann, Vilson Carlos; Carvalho, Christine Maria Soares De (Brazil): ''Gamificação Como Metodologia Ativa: Estudo de Caso na Disciplina de Engenharia de Software''

 Paladines, Fanny; Velásquez, Andrea; Valarezo, Karina (Ecuador): ''Los Principales Influencers de Ecuador en el Periodismo Deportivo. Análisis de su Interacción a través de Twitter ''

 Parra-Plaza, Jaime Alberto (Colombia): ''Citoaprendizagem Computação Bioinspirada Adaptativa Focada na Aprendizagem Significativa ''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
3:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
Sistemas/Tecnologías de Comunicaciones, Redes y Control (CISCI)
(Room: Citrus B)

Co-Chair: Javier O. Quinte-Pomalaya (Peru); Max Eli Chahuara Rojas (Peru)
 
 Chahuara Rojas, Max Eli; Placencia Medina, Maritza Dorila; Vargas Herrera, Javier; Silva Valencia, Javier; Ruiz Masa, Juan Carlos; Rojas-Mezarina, Leonardo (Peru): ''Implementación de Telemedicina en Áreas Rurales y Marginales del Perú: Conocimientos, Interés y Percepciones de Médicos Jóvenes Recién Egresados que se Encuentran Realizando el Servicio Rural Urbano Marginal''

 Delgado-Polo, Carlos D.; Quinte-Pomalaya, Javier O.; Huamaní-Navarrete, Pedro F. (Peru): ''Módulo Demostrativo de Control de Razón con un Controlador PI, para el Laboratorio de Control de la FI de la URP''

 Hernandez, Cesar A.; Marquez, Hans R. (Colombia): ''Propuesta de Asignación Espectral Multicanal''

 Hernández Chilán, Julio C. *; Balderramo Veléz, Ney R. *; Llosas Albuerne, Yolanda E. *; Castillo Jurado, Washington C. *; Torres Breffe, Orlys **; Rodríguez Gámez, María * (* Ecuador, ** Cuba): ''Empleo de Herramienta Informática para el Análisis de los Huecos de Tensión en Presencia de Sistemas Eólicos''

 Hossian, Alejandro; Carabajal, Roberto; Alveal, Maximiliano; Bustamante, Patricio; Merlino, Hernán (Argentina): ''Una Propuesta Metodológica para la Generación de Trayectorias Articulares de un Manipulador Robótico Industrial. Una Visión desde los Criterios de Diseño''

TUESDAY, JULY 09, 2019
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Awards Ceremony and Toast
(Room: Orange A)


(Award Certificates will only be delivered at the Awards Ceremony. No exceptions will be made under any circumstances)
  
 

© 2006-2019 International Institute of Informatics and Systemics. All rights reserved.